Attention Readers: Effective immediately all contact forms on EmporiaNews.com have been removed to prevent spam. Anything you wish to send to Emporia News should be sent to news@emporianews.com.

Current Weather Conditions

 
Seven Day Forecast for Emporia, Virginia
 

Community Calendar Sponsored By...

 

Brunswick Academy

GREENSVILLE/EMPORIA DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES

LOCAL BOARD MEETING

The Greensville/Emporia Department of Social Services Administrative Board will hold its regular meeting Thursday, August 15, 2019, at 3:30 p.m. The meeting will be held at the Greensville/Emporia Department of Social Services located at 1748 East Atlantic Street.

Emporia News needs your help...

Do you read Emporia News every day? Have you ever considered supporting this community based news service with a donation? You may also make a recurring donation with a subscription.

Emporia News needs your help because it is time to replace a laptop and a camera, so that I may continue to bring you a quality site. It troubles me to ask for donations, but without support, Emporia News may be forced to shut down. Thank You.

BA STUDENT OF THE MONTH SAMANTHA KELSEY WOYER SEPTEMBER 2016

Brunswick Academy is pleased to announce that Samantha Kelsey Woyer has been chosen the September 2016 Student of the Month. Samantha, a senior, is the daughter of Andrew and Margaret Woyer of Alberta.  She has one sister Rachel, a Brunswick Academy graduate and a brother Matthew, a current Brunswick Academy student. 

Sam is President of the National Honor Society, Co-President of the Latin Club and President of the Student Council Organization.  She has been Vice-President and Corresponding Secretary of her class, a member of the Honor Council, National Art Honor Society and was Chief Marshal at Brunswick Academy’s Commencement last spring.  She has played Varsity Softball and has been a Varsity Majorette since Middle School serving as Captain for two years.  She attended both Virginia Girls State and Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership conferences.   Samantha also received the William and Mary College Leadership Award. 

Samantha volunteers with Vacation Bible School at New Hope Christian Church.  You can find her there each Sunday giving the Children’s sermon lesson.  She also tutors children during her spare time. 

Her future plans are to attend either the University of Virginia, Virginia Commonwealth University or James Madison University.  She would like to pursue a career in Pediatrics.  Congratulations Samantha on being chosen Brunswick Academy Student of the Month.

WAY TO GO SAMANTHA

BA Raises Funds With Fun

On Monday, August 29th, Brunswick Academy held the Viking Color Run and Drive 4UR School fundraisers!!!  Students, faculty, and staff had a blast raising money for new technology for B.A.!!!  A Drive 4UR School fundraiser was also held with the help of Owen Ford.  We thank all of those who helped, participated in, and donated to our Color Run and to those who came and test drove a car.  Both fundraisers were successful!!!

2016 Brunswick Academy Fall Sports Teams

JV Volleyball team for Brunswick Academy for the 2016 Fall season.

Front Row:  All Captains (L-R): Sadler Lundy, Aaryn Babb, Naomi Sadler; Back Row:  (L-R):  Morgan Jamison, Sutton Montgomery, Alyssa Rivas, Darpan Jutela, Christian Williams, Austin Dornak, Kaitlyn Ottaway

2016 Varsity Football Team at Brunswick Academy.

First Row:  (L-R) Will Morris, Evan Abernathy, Drew Connell, Caleb Sasser, Jackson Combs, Ryan Powell; 2nd Row:  Sage Kallam, Davis Roberts, Kyle Tanner, Will Bryant, Kyle Branson, Reid Harrell, Nick Hobbs, Colin Washburn, Logan Rawlings; Back Row:  Bryant Poarch, Cole Moseley, Jackson Temple, Hunter Elliott, Chad Jones, Dawson Mitchell, Slayten Farmer, Adam Rutherford, Cole Bradley

SENIORS:  (L-R) Evan Abernathy, Hunter Elliott, Dawson Mitchell and Adam Rutherford

Last First Day for Class of 2017 at BA

Traditions are abound this week at Brunswick Academy.  The Class of 2017-Seniors celebrated their LAST FIRST DAY, introduced their first grade friends at the Senior-First Grade March and of our own, Cheryl Bowen began our 53rd school session as Head of School.  She challenged all of us to learn something new each day.  She stated, "I am very excited to see all the new things I will learn this year and hear from our students what they are learning.  Learning will take place in the classroom with our instruction, on the playing fields with new plays, and in life the lessons we engage in daily."  The Brunswick Academy traditions continue! Click on images to enlarge.

    

    

Honor Graduates of Brunswick Academy

Honor Graduates, wearing gold cord and tassel, have a 95 or above cumulative average throughout their High School years.  

L-R:  Grant Edward Bradley (JMU), Ashley Ann Clary (UVA), Dallas Dwayne Hawthorne (UVA) and Garrett Paul Ramsey (Hampden-Sydney College)

11 Brunswick Academy Graduates Children of Alumni

Edmund Tyler James Baird, son of Nelson Craig Baird, Class of 1993 and Grandson of Rita Edwards Baird, Class of 1972.

Ashley Ann Clary, daughter of Ricky Earle Clary, Class of 1981.

Makayla Julie-Ann Clary, daughter of Daryl Peebles Clary, Class of 1982.

Larissa Elise Conner, daughter of Charles Anthony Conner, Class of 1985.

Taylor Rene Daniel, daughter of Kevin Travis Daniel, Class of 1986.

Madison Marie Fajna, daughter of Dathan Jerry Fajna, Class of 1985.

Hannah Gayle Glenn, daughter of Amy Gayle Green Glenn, Class of 1988.

Charles Isaac Gregory, III., son of Charles Isaac Gregory, Jr., Class of 1979.

Dallas Dwayne Hawthorne, son of Belinda Wrenn Hawthorne, Class of 1981 and Dwayne Hawthorne, Class of 1981. 

Autumn Page Hyde, daughter of Robin Braddy Hyde, Class of 1984 and Aubrey W. Hyde, Jr., Class of 1980. 

Kenneth Cole Williams, son of Kim Clary Williams, Class of 1980. 

STUDENT OF THE MONTH MADISON MARIE FAJNA MAY 2016

Brunswick Academy is pleased to announce that Madison Marie Fajna has been chosen the May 2016 Student of the Month. Madison, a senior, is the daughter of Dathan (BA Class of 1985) and Heather Fajna of Emporia and has one brother, Ian also a student at Brunswick Academy.    Madison has been a Cheerleader at Brunswick Academy since the 6th Grade.  She has cheered on both the  JV and Varsity squad. She is a member of the Spanish Club, Yearbook Staff and has been the Reporter of her class for the last several years. 

Madison has been an active member of the St. John Lutheran Church youth group for many years.  She has volunteered in the nursery, Vacation Bible School and your group fundraising activities.  She also currently works at Boyd Chevrolet of Emporia.   In her spare time she enjoys shopping, spending time at the beach and hanging out with friends. 

She will attend Lynchburg College in the fall where she will also continue her love of cheerleading as a member of the Lynchburg College Cheerleading Squad.  Madison plans to major in Biology and her future plans are to become a Physical Therapist.   

WAY TO GO MADISON!

Brunswick Academy Head of School Honored

Brunswick Academy held a  school wide surprise assembly Wednesday, May 11, 2016 for Mr. Dave Newsom, Head of School.  Betsy Hunroe, Executive Director of the Virginia Association of Independent Schools, read a retirement resolution to Mr. Newsom covering his 42 years of accomplishments and dedication to Brunswick Academy.  What a great assembly! Thank you, Mr. Newsom for all that you have done for BA and to VAIS and Betsy Hunroe for coming to celebrate with our students. 

    

Brunswick Academy Spanish Club Raises Money For Children in Ecuador

The Brunswick Academy Spanish Club held a donut sale on Monday, April 25 to benefit children in Ecuador through Child Fund.  Child Fund exists to help deprived, excluded and vulnerable children in many parts of the world.  Today there are 570 million children living in extreme poverty.    The money will help  the earthquake victims in Ecuador.  Child Fund's sponsored children are all accounted for and safe, but some lost their homes.  Donations to Child Fund will help them get back on their feet. 

BRUNSWICK ACADEMY STUDENT OF THE MONTH FOR ARPIL 2016 GARRETT PAUL RAMSEY

Brunswick Academy is pleased to announce that Garrett Paul Ramsey has been chosen the April 2016 Student of the Month.  Garrett, a senior, is the son of Bernie and Paula Nunnally of Warfield and Gary Ramsey of South Carolina.  He has two brothers, Zach Ramsey and Jared Nunnally and one sister, Savannah Nunnally.  Garrett is President of the Student Council Organization, Co-President of the Latin Club, Vice-President of the National Honor Society and a member of the Brunswick Academy Scholastic Bowl team.  He has played JV and Varsity Football and Baseball, and JJV, JV and Varsity Basketball.  He was selected the 2015 Homecoming King and was the winner of the 2015 “Misster BA “pageant. 

Garrett has taught Vacation Bible School classes for many years and was a volunteer for Relay for Life.  In his spare time, Garrett enjoys hunting, fishing and the outdoors.

Garrett has been awarded the Davis Fellowship at Hampden-Sydney College.  This fellowship is full tuition for four years.  His future plans include medical school and hopes to become an Orthopedic Surgeon. 

WAY TO GO GARRETT!

Brunswick Academy "All A Breakfast"

Several years ago Brunswick Academy began recognizing High School students who make the Headmaster's List at the end of each semester.  To obtain the Headmaster's List, students in Grades 9 - 12 must maintain all A's (95 and above) for the entire semester.  

This year students and their parents were honored at an "All A Breakfast" on Friday, February 19, 2016 at Brian's Steak House.  Mr. Peebles Harrison, Chairman of the Board of Directors at Hampden-Sydney College and a Brunswick Academy graduate of the Class of 1985 spoke to the students.  Congratulations to all students!

Front Row - (L-R:)  Sydney Robertson, Halie Sadler, Howard Wright, Hannah Glenn, Courtney Walton, Hannah Waller, Savannah Greene, Morgan Moore, Ashley Clary, Samantha Woyer and Yuwei (Tiffany) Wang.  Back Row:  (L-R) Dallas Hawthorne, Garrett Ramsey, Grant Bradley, Zachary Clary

Brunswick Academy Receives Grant from Exxon/Mobil

Brunswick Academy has received a $1,000 grant from the Exxon Mobil Educational Alliance Program. This grant is given to schools across the country in communities served by Exxon/Mobil stations. The grant was made possible by funding from Exxon Mobil Corporation in conjunction with Parker Oil Company. Mr. Ed Low of Parker Oil Company presents the check to Head of School, Mr. Dave Newsom.

Brunswick Academy Kindergarten Letter to Santa

Dear Santa,

 Merry Christmas!  We would like to wish everyone in the world joy and peace.  Mrs. Ferguson says she is the luckiest teacher in the world and we have been really, really, really good this year.  We have made our wish list for you.  We love you Santa!

Mrs. Bette Blake Ferguson’s Kindergarten Class

Brunswick Academy

*Brett Abernathy- A toy of Santa, blue toy motorcycle, and a real baby Golden Retriever

*Taylor Ashworth-“Frozen” theme 4-wheeler, Ariel Mermaid stuff, and “Tangled” movie

*Griffin Bates- Motorcycle, candy, and Power Ranger shooter

*Luke Coleman- IPad, hunting clothes, and Muck boots

*Hailey Gardner-Baby stroller, baby doll, and toy Santa

*Avery Griffin- Walking horse, a Mermaid Barbie with bubbles, and a toy dog

*Emma Claire Grizzard- Elsa purse that sings, Elsa castle, and new clothes for Kit (American Girl Doll)

*Josie Hoffmaster-Elsa singing doll, Ana singing doll, and Ariel singing doll

*Ryan Howerton- Wubble Bubble ball, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle Shellraiser, and Panda construction set

*Chandler Jeffreys- Ironman toy, Luke Shywalker toy, and 3PO from Star Wars

*Jonah Ligon- Pikachu stuffed animal, The Good Dinosaur toy, Dune car racer Power Wheel

*Brooklyn Powell- Bike, Baby Alive, and baby stroller

*Jax Powers-Yeti cup, 4-10, and loader chipper

*Wyatt Sadler- Popcorn maker, a wall calendar, and a racecar power wheels (Daddy’s paint scheme!)

*Tia Turner- Elsa make-up kit, a dancing Singing-Santa Doll, an Elsa microphone

*Wyatt Whitlow- IPad, Leonardo toy, and surprises

Thanks for making kids everywhere so happy every year!!! 

XOXOXO

Mrs. Ferguson and Class 2015-2016

Hannah Glenn BA Student of the Month

Brunswick Academy is pleased to announce that Hannah Gayle Glenn has been chosen the October 2015 Student of the Month.  Hannah, a senior, is the daughter of Gary and Amy Glenn of Warfield.  She has one younger sister, JoAnna, also a student at Brunswick Academy.  Hannah is a three sport athlete.  She is a member of the girl’s Varsity Volleyball team, plays co-ed Varsity Soccer and has been both a JV and Varsity Cheerleader.  Hannah is very active in extracurricular activities and holds multiple leadership positions.   She is a Vice-President of the Latin Club, Secretary of the Honor Council and Secretary of the National Honor Society, as well as a member of the Brunswick Academy scholastic bowl team.  In her free time, she enjoys reading, hanging out with friends and spending time in the Outer Banks. 

Hannah plans to be a registered nurse and is applying to Virginia Commonwealth University and Christopher Newport University.  Congratulations Hannah on being chosen Brunswick Academy Student of the Month.

WAY TO GO HANNAH!

BA Honor Roll

Brunswick Academy Upper School Honor Roll 2015-2016

Headmaster’s List (All-A Honor Roll)

Grade 9: Savannah Greene, Morgan Moore, Hannah Waller, Courtney Walton;

Grade 10: Zachary Clary, Halie Sadler, Yuwei (Tiffany) Wang;

Grade 11: Samantha Woyer, Howard Wright;

*Grade 12:  NONE;

* (Dual Enrollment Students qualify at the end of the semester.)

A-B Honor Roll

Grade 9: Taylor Capps, Merri Scarlett Edens, Sage Kallam, Micah Love, Cole Moseley, Jonathan Paul, Jamie Saunders, Lucy Smith, Morgan Stanley;

Grade 10: Claire Gregory, Benjamin Lewis, Berklee Pair, Jeffery (Alex) Parrott, Collin Washburn;

Grade 11: Joseph Carrick; Hunter Elliott, Mason Jones;  Zihua (Lesley) Qu;

*Grade 12: Charles Gregory III, Keith Ottaway, Thomas Vuono;

(Dual Enrollment Students qualify at the end of the semester.)

BA Color Run

Brunswick Academy held a Color Run Fundraiser on September 1st.  The students, faculty and staff had a great time getting splattered with color. The fundraiser was successful and B.A. thanks all who donated to help get new technology for the school!!!  

    

Mr. Newsom, BA Head of School, had a fun time with students.

First Day of School at Brunswick Academy

    

Left: Austin Dornak, Morgan Stanly and Shana Love are excited to start their day at Brunswick Academy.  Right:  Micah Love, Parker Burke, Kyle Tanner, Tyler Creedle and Hart Creedle look forward to an exciting year.

    

Left: Cousins Sadler Lundy and Naomi Sadler look forward to midle school this year.  Right: Nick Coleman, Ashton Carroll, Conner Harper and Everett Lynch look forward to their first day in Middle school. 

First Day of Senior Year!

Brunswick Academy Graduates 29

Baccalaureate Services will be held in the Brunswick Academy Gymnasium on Sunday, May 31st at 5:00 pm.  The guest speaker will be Reverend Land Spigener of South Hill United Methodist Church in South Hill, Virginia.  Commencement Exercises will be held in the Brunswick Academy Gymnasium on Friday, June 5th at 7:00 pm.  Twenty-nine seniors will be graduating.

The valedictorian is Lucas Lee Curtis, son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Curtis of Gasburg.  The salutaorian is Madison Rose Lewis, daughter of Mrs. Tracy Lee of Jarratt and F. W. Lewis of Stony Creek.  Lucas will be attending the University of Virginia in the fall.  Madison will be attending Longwood University  in the fall.

There will be three other honor graduates at this year's ceremony.  Laren Talad Butler, daughter of Tammy Butler of Freeman and Laurence Butler of Henrico, NC; Alexis LeeAnne Smith, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Smith of South Hill and Frances Coral Sadler, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Herman Sadler, III, of Emporia.  Laren will be attending the University of Virginia in the fall.  Lexi will be attending James Madison University in the fall.  Cora will be attending the University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill in the fall.

Thirteen seniors are children of Brunswick Academy alumni.

BRUNSWICK ACADEMY FIFTH SIX WEEKS HONOR ROLL - GRADES 3-8

BRUNSWICK ACADEMY HONOR ROLL - GRADES 3-8

2014-2015

FIFTH SIX WEEKS

HEADMASTER'S LIST - All "A"

Grade 3 - Dava Turner

Grade 4- Grayson Bottoms, Meredith Greene, Matthew Gullivan

Grade 5 -Colby Elliott, Harrison Harper, Everett Lynch, Sydney Paul

Grade 6 - Brysen Diefert, Hunter Greene, Kennedy Greene, Russell Moody, Brady Talbert

Grade 7 - Peyton Coleman, Jacob Farmer, Logan Hyde, Morgan Jamison, Sadler Lundy, Davis Roberts

Grade 8 - Savannah Greene, Morgan Moore, Jonathan Paul

 

"A" & "B" HONOR ROLL - GRADES 3 - 8 - 2014-2015

Grade 3 - Natalie Hall, Berkeley Jones, Chris Parrish, Nick Parrish, Denver Wright

Grade 4 -Rahilly Abernathy, Parker Clary, Garrett Cobb, Cullen Corum, Eric Crane, Elijah Crowder, Ian Fajna, Katelyn Lambert, Matthea Matlock, Ashton Phillips, Ashleigh Sasser, Allison Short, Cassidy Smith, Madeline Tripp, Noah Waller, Lexie Weaver, Ross White, Mayzie Wrenn

Grade 5 - Brett Allen, Ashton Carroll, Faith McLawhorn, Matthew Moseley, Alyssa Rivas

Grade 6 -Aaryn Babb, Sam Capps, Aviana Francher, Megan Lewis, Meredith Lucy, Andrew Myrick, Amanda O'Berry, Naomi Sadler, Kaitlyn Waller, Nelia Washburn, CJ White

Grade 7 -Leiara Butler, Kyleigh Capps, Sarah Paige Fajna, Darpan Jutela, Sutton Montgomery,    Will Morris, Katelyn Ottaway, Rachel Rego, Katie Wright

Grade 8-Taylor Capps, Merri Scarlett Edens, Haley Ferguson, Lucy Smith, Hannah Waller, Courtney Walton

Brunswick Academy Upper School Honor Roll-Fifth Six Weeks

Brunswick Academy Upper School Honor Roll

Fifth Six Weeks 2014-2015

Headmaster’s List – All A’s

Grade 9

Zachary Clary, Sydney Robertson;

Grade 10

Zihua (Lesley) Qu, Samantha Woyer;

Grade 11

Ashley Clary, Dallas Hawthorne;

Grade 12*

NONE

 

“A” & “B” Honor Roll

Grade 9

Karly Blackwell, John (Jay) Edmunds, Benjamin Lewis, Berklee Pair, Jeb Redman, Heather Thompson, Ashley Wiggins;

Grade 10

Xuanjiang (Bob) Guo, Mason Jones, Yuang (Arash) Liu, Howard Wright;

Grade 11

Grant Bradley, Erika Ghassemi, Hannah Glenn, Anthony Rivas, Carlee Wagstaff;

Grade 12*

Kirsten Carroll, Domanick Jenkins, Madison McLawhorn, Tyler Moore, Rachel Woyer;

*Dual Enrollment students qualify for Honor Roll at the end of each semester.

New National Honor Society Members at BA

Brunswick Academy held their National Honor Society Induction Cermeony on Friday, April 24, 2015 in the school gym.  6 new students were inducted into this most prestigious academic soceity created to recognize outstanding academic achievement.

Pictured: Members on Front Row: Seniors, Lukas Curtis, Lauren Thompson, Lexi Smith, Cora Sadler, Brent Hoffman, Madison Lewis and Jessica Rivas.  Back Row:  Newly Inducted members:  Juniors Garrett Ramsey, Ashley Clary, Grant Bradley, Dallas Hawthorne, Hannah Glenn and Senior Dell Conner.

BA Middle School Forensics Competition

On Friday, March 20th, Brunswick Academy’s fifth, sixth, and seventh grade Middle School Forensics Team participated in the AVA Forensics Competition at Amelia Academy. This exceptional group of students left the competition with first place in both the fifth and sixth grades and second place in seventh grade. Also, Brunswick Academy came home with first place overall thus acquiring the Robert B. Crawford Memorial Award. To add to Brunswick Academy’s success, they also received the James T. Davidson Memorial Award.  This award is given to the school with the highest number of quality points. The students who participated and their rankings are as follows:

 

Fifth Grade                                                                                        Seventh Grade

Girls’ Prose – Emily Roberts – 2nd Place                                            Girls’ Prose – Logan Hyde – 1st Place

Boys’ Prose – Vincent Edmunds – 2nd Place                                      Boys’ Prose – Jacob Farmer – 3rd Place

Girls’ Poetry – Alora DeCorte1st Place                                           Girls’ Poetry – Morgan Jamison – 3rd Place

Boys’ Poetry – Brett Allen – 1st Place                                                Boys’ Poetry – Davis Roberts – 1st Place

Girls’ Monologue – Alyssa Rivas                                                       Girls’ Monologue – Rachel Rego2nd Place

Boys’ Monologue – Matthew Moseley – 1st Place                             Boys’ Monologue – Seth Rawlings – 1st Place

Serious Speech – Everett Lynch – 2nd Place                                       Serious Speech – Olivia Combs – 2nd Place

Humorous Speech – Harrison Harper – 3rd Place                                Humorous Speech – Sadler Lundy – 3rd Place

Spelling – Sydney Paul – 1st Place                                                      Spelling – Leiara Butler – 3rd Place

Sixth Grade

Girls’ Prose – Brysen Diefert

Boys’ Prose – Sam Capps

Girls’ Poetry – CJ White – 1st Place

Boys’ Poetry – Cole Owen – 1st Place

Girls’ Monologue – Naomi Sadler – 1st Place

Boys’ Monologue – Kennedy Greene – 2nd Place

Serious Speech – Amanda O’Berry – 1st Place

Humorous Speech – Nelia Washburn – 1st Place

Spelling – Brady Talbert – 3rd Place

BRUNSWICK ACADEMY HONOR ROLL - GRADES 3-8 – 2014-2015 FOURTH SIX WEEKS

HEADMASTER'S LIST - ALL "A"

GRADE 3 -    Dava Turner

GRADE 4 -    Grayson Bottoms, Meredith Greene, Matthew Gullivan, Ashton Phillips

GRADE 5 -    Colby Elliott, Harrison Harper, Everett Lynch, Matthew Mosely, Sydney Paul, Alyssa Rivas

GRADE 6 -    Hunter Greene, Brady Talbert

GRADE 7 -    Leiara Butler, Peyton Coleman, Sarah Paige Fajna, Jacob Farmer, Sadler Lundy, Davis Roberts                      

GRADE 8 -    Savannah Greene, Morgan Moore, Jonathan Paul, Lucy Smith, Hannah Waller, Courtney Walton

"A" & "B" HONOR ROLL - GRADES 3 – 8 – 2014-2015

GRADE 3 -    Natalie Hall, Berkeley Jones, Sara King, Bryn Montgomery, Chris Parrish, Nick Parrish, Charlie Pope , Denver Wright

GRADE 4 -    Rahilly Abernathy, Garrett Cobb, Eric Crane, Ian Fajna, Katelyn Lambert, Matthea Matlock, Allison Short, Cassidy Smith, Madeline Tripp, Noah Waller, Ross White, Mayzie Wrenn

GRADE 5 -    Brett Allen, Ashton Carroll, Dakota Clark, Alora DeCorte, Conner Harper, Faith McLawhorn, Emily Roberts

GRADE 6 -    Aaryn Babb, Sam Capps, Brysen Diefert, Kennedy Greene, Megan Lewis, Meredith Lucy, Russell Moody, Andrew Myrick, Amanda O’Berry, Cole Owen, Graham Rawlings, Dustin Roberts, Naomi Sadler, Kaitlyn Waller, CJ White

GRADE 7 -    Kyleigh Capps, Olivia Clary, Jospeh Fajna, Joanna Glenn, Logan Hyde, Morgan Jamison, Sutton Montgomery, Will Morris, Olivia Combs, Chris Redman, Rachel Rego, Jay Vick, Katie Wright

GRADE 8 -  Taylor Capps, Merri Scarlett Edens, Haley Ferguson, Jamie Saunders

BA STUDENT OF THE MONTH FOR MARCH 2015 - FRANCES CORAL SADLER

Brunswick Academy is pleased to announce that Frances Coral Sadler has been chosen the March 2015 Student of the Month.  Cora, a senior, is the daughter of Hermie and Angie Sadler of Emporia.  She has two sisters, Halie and Naomi, both students at Brunswick Academy.  Cora played Varsity Volleyball and has been a member of the Varsity Cheerleading squad for 4 years.  She is a member of the Latin club and has been Vice-President for three years.  Cora also is a member of the National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society and SCO.  She was a Junior Marshal last year at graduation and will be an Honor Graduate this year.    Each year she participates in the Brunswick Academy Theatre Production.  She was an actor in Beauty and the Beast, All Shook Up, High School Musical and has been a member of the stage crew for other productions.   Cora has been an active Girl Scout for 12 years.  She also participates on a travel cheerleading competition squad and works at the UPS Store in Emporia.  Cora is undecided on her future career.  She has been accepted to James Madison University, East Carolina University, Virginia Tech but hopes to be a future Tarheel at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill.  Congratulations Cora! 

WAY TO GO CORA!

BA STUDENT OF THE MONTH FOR FEBRUARY 2015 TYLER DEAN MOORE

Brunswick Academy is pleased to announce that Tyler Dean Moore has been chosen as the February 2015 Student of the Month.  Tyler, a senior, is the son of Dean (Class of 1973) and Lori Morris Moore (Class of 1981) of Skippers.  Tyler’s sister, Arlie Moore, graduated from the Academy in 2010.  Tyler has been an active member of the Brunswick Academy Latin Club and the Virginia and National Junior Classical Leagues for five years.  When Tyler is not busy with academic studies, he can be found hard at work at Redwine’s Garage in Emporia. 

Tyler plans to begin the Diesel Technician program at Southside Virginia Community College in the fall.  Congratulations, Tyler, on being chosen Brunswick Academy Student of the Month!

WAY TO GO, TYLER!

Brunswick Academy Upper School Honor Roll

Fourth Six Weeks 2014-2015

Headmaster’s List – All A’s

 

Grade 9

Zachary Clary

 

Grade 10

Zihua (Lesley) Qu

Samantha Woyer

 

Grade 11

Ashley Clary

Dallas Hawthorne

 

 

A” & “B” Honor Roll

 

Grade 9

Grade 10

Grade 11

Grade 12*

Karly Blackwell

Cole Bradley

Jay Edmunds

Chad Jones

Ben Lewis

Jeb Redman

Sydney Robertson

Heather Thompson

Ashley Wiggins

 

Xuanjiang (Bob) Guo

Yuang (Arash) Liu

Lyndsey Powell

Howard Wright

 

Erika Ghassemi

Hannah Glenn

Garrett Ramsey

Tony Rivas

Carlee Wagstaff

 

Kirsten Carroll

Domanick Jenkins

Madison McLawhorn

Tyler Moore

Rachel Woyer

*Dual Enrollment students qualify for

Honor Roll at the end of each semester.

 

Brunswick County Announces Honor Roll

Brunswick Academy Upper School Honor Roll - Third Six Weeks of 2014-2015

Headmaster’s List – All A’s

 

Grade 9

Zachary Clary

Sydney Robertson

 

Grade 10

Zihua (Lesley) Qu

 

 

Grade 11

Ashley Clary

Dallas Hawthorne

 

Grade 12*

Tyler Moore

 

*Dual Enrollment students qualify for Honor Roll at the end of each semester.

 

“A” & “B” Honor Roll

Grade 9

Karly Blackwell

W. Cole Bradley

John (Jay) Edmunds

Claire Gregory

Matthew Harrison

Benjamin Lewis

J. Alexander (Alex) Parrott

Sarah Poarch

Jeb Redman

Heather Thompson

Ashley Wiggins

 

Grade 10

Xuanjiang (Bob) Guo

Mason Jones

Adam Rutherford

Samantha Woyer

 

 

Grade 11

E. Grant Bradley

Hannah Glenn

Garrett Ramsey

Anthony Rivas

 

Grade 12*

Madison McLawhorn

Rachel Woyer

*Dual Enrollment students qualify for Honor Roll at the end of each semester.

Brunswick Academy Wears Pink

Brunswick Academy had a "Wear Pink Day" on Thursday, October 16th in recognition of Breast Cancer Awareness Month.  Students, Faculty, and Staff dressed in pink to support the cause and promote finding a cure.  Shown are Mrs. McLawhorn's First Grade Class and our Middle School students.

 

Brunswick Academy Homecoming Court

Brunswick Academy held their homecoming game on Friday, September 26, 2014 against Quantico.   Senior, Ashley Duckworth was crowned 2014 Homecoming Queen at Halftime.  Ashley is the daughter of David and Melissa Duckworth of DeWitt.  

Shown in picture:  Front Row (L-R) Crown Bearer, Mason Hardy and Flower Girl, Riley Griffin (Class of 2026); Back Row (L-R)  2014 Homecoming Queen, Ashley Duckworth (Class of 2015) and 2013 Homecoming Queen, Casey Burns. (Class of 2014)
 
Back Row (L-R): Alyssa Harper, Katherine Daniel, Taylor Daniel, Autumn Hyde, Jordan Moore, Lexi Smith, Cora Sadler, AshleyDuckworth, Hannah Glenn, Shirlkay Poarch, Sydney Robertson
 
Front Row (L-R):Flower girl- Riley Griffin, daughter of Josh Griffin, Class of 2000, and Melissa Mitchell Griffin, Class of 2002, granddaughter of Sam Griffin, Class of 1974, and Sandra Griffin, Class of 1976, as well as granddaughter of Scott Mitchell, Class of 1983, and Katy Mitchell, Class of 1984 and Crown Bearer - Mason Hardy, son of Trey Hardy, Class of 1996, and Kristin Robinson, Class of 1998, grandson of Judy Barnes, retired BA teacher who taught here for 45 years, and great-grandson of Mrs. L. G. Chandler, who taught at Brunswick Academy when the school opened in 1964.

Golf Tournament Winners

The 5th Annual Brunswick Academy Golf Tournament was held at Emporia Country Club on Friday, September 19th.  Thank you to all who participated, sponsored and donated to the tournament.  This year's winners are the Remac, Inc. Team.  Pictured l to r: Zack Smith, Ryan Short, Matthew Brewer, and Austin Blackwell. (All B.A. Alumni)

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Brunswick Academy

Emporia News

Stories on Emporianews.com are be searchable, using the box above. All new stories will be tagged with the date (format YYYY-M-D or 2013-1-1) and the names of persons, places, institutions, etc. mentioned in the article. This database feature will make it easier for those people wishing to find and re-read an article.  For anyone wishing to view previous day's pages, you may click on the "Previous Day's Pages" link in the menu at the top of the page, or search by date (YYYY-M-D format) using the box above.

Comment Policy:  When an article or poll is open for comments feel free to leave one.  Please remember to be respectful when you comment (no foul or hateful language, no racial slurs, etc) and keep our comments safe for work and children. Comments are moderated and comments that contain explicit or hateful words will be deleted.  IP addresses are tracked for comments. 

EmporiaNews.com serves Emporia and Greensville County, Virginia and the surrounding area
and is provided as a community service by the Advertisers and Sponsors.
All material on EmporiaNews.com is copyright 2005-2019
EmporiaNews.com is powered by Drupal and based on the ThemeBrain Sirate Theme.

Submit Your Story!

Emporia News welcomes your submissions!  You may submit articles, announcements, school or sports information or community calendar events via e-mail on news@emporianews.com. 

Contact us at news@emporianews.com
 
EmporiaNews.com is hosted as a community Service by Telpage.  Visit their website at www.telpage.net or call (434)634-5100 (NOTICE: Telpage cannot help you with questions about Emporia New nor does Teplage have any input the content of Emporia News.  Please use the e-mail address above if you have any questions, comments or concerns about the content on Emporia News.)